QUICK LINKS:


1. PRIVACY POLICY

2. PRIVACY POLICY (GDPR)

3. TERMS OF SERVICE

Privacy policy

 

1. Introduction

1.1 We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and service users.

1.2 This policy applies where we are acting as a data controller with respect to the personal data of our website visitors and service users; in other words, where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data.

1.3 We use cookies on our website. Insofar as those cookies are not strictly necessary for the provision of our website and services, we will ask you to consent to our use of cookies when you first visit our website.

1.4 Our website incorporates privacy controls which affect how we will process your personal data. By using the privacy controls, you can specify whether you would like to receive direct marketing communications and limit the publication of your information. You can access the privacy controls via https://urban-muse.com/data-access-request/.

1.5 In this policy, “we”, “us” and “our” refer to Urban-Muse.com. For more information about us, see Section 13.

2. Credit

2.1 This document was created using a template from SEQ Legal (https://seqlegal.com).

3. How we use your personal data

3.1 In this Section 3 we have set out:

(a) the general categories of personal data that we may process;

(b) in the case of personal data that we did not obtain directly from you, the source and specific categories of that data;

(c) the purposes for which we may process personal data; and

(d) the legal bases of the processing.

3.2 We may process data about your use of our website and services (“usage data“). The usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the usage data is Google Analytics. This usage data may be processed for the purposes of analysing the use of the website and services. The legal basis for this processing is consent OR our legitimate interests, namely monitoring and improving our website and services.

3.3 We may process your account data (“account data“). The account data may include your name and email address. The source of the account data is Urban-Muse.com The account data may be processed for the purposes of operating our website, providing our services, ensuring the security of our website and services, maintaining back-ups of our databases and communicating with you. The legal basis for this processing is consent OR our legitimate interests, namely Urban-Muse.com.

3.4 We may process your information included in your personal profile on our website (“profile data“).The profile data may include your name, address, telephone number, email address, profile pictures, gender, date of birth, relationship status, interests and hobbies, educational details and employment details. The profile data may be processed for the purposes of enabling and monitoring your use of our website and services. The legal basis for this processing is consent OR our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business OR the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at you request, to enter into such a contract.

3.5 We may process your personal data that are provided in the course of the use of our services (“service data“). The service data may include email address and name for comments. The source of the service data is Urban-Muse.com The service data may be processed for the purposes of operating our website, providing our services, ensuring the security of our website and services, maintaining back-ups of our databases and communicating with you. The legal basis for this processing is consent OR our legitimate interests, namely Urban-Muse.com OR the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.

3.6 We may process information that you post for publication on our website or through our services (“publication data“). The publication data may be processed for the purposes of enabling such publication and administering our website and services. The legal basis for this processing is consent OR our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business OR the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract OR specify basis.

3.7 We may process information contained in any enquiry you submit to us regarding goods and/or services (“enquiry data“). The enquiry data may be processed for the purposes of offering, marketing and selling relevant goods and/or services to you. The legal basis for this processing is consent OR specify basis.

3.8 We may process information relating to our customer relationships, including customer contact information (“customer relationship data“). The customer relationship data may include your name, your employer, your job title or role, your contact details, and information contained in communications between us and you or your employer. The source of the customer relationship data is Urban-Muse.com. The customer relationship data may be processed for the purposes of managing our relationships with customers, communicating with customers, keeping records of those communications and promoting our products and services to customers. The legal basis for this processing is consent OR our legitimate interests, namely the proper management of our customer relationships.

3.9 We may process information relating to transactions, including purchases of goods and services, that you enter into with us and/or through our website (“transaction data“). The transaction data may include your contact details, your card details and the transaction details. The transaction data may be processed for the purpose of supplying the purchased goods and services and keeping proper records of those transactions. The legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract and our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business.

3.10 We may process information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters (“notification data“). The notification data may be processed for the purposes of sending you the relevant notifications and/or newsletters. The legal basis for this processing is consent OR the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.

3.11 We may process information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us (“correspondence data“). The correspondence data may include the communication content and metadata associated with the communication. Our website will generate the metadata associated with communications made using the website contact forms. The correspondence data may be processed for the purposes of communicating with you and record-keeping. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business and communications with users.

3.12 We may process names and email addresses on comments. This data may include the users name and email addres, as well as IP. The source of this data is our wordpress install and the wordpress comments system. This data may be processed for approving and denying comments to avoid spam and abuse. The legal basis for this processing is consent OR our legitimate interests, namely Urban-Muse.com OR the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.

3.13 We may process any of your personal data identified in this policy where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection and assertion of our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others.

3.14 We may process any of your personal data identified in this policy where necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, or obtaining professional advice. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper protection of our business against risks.

3.15 In addition to the specific purposes for which we may process your personal data set out in this Section 3, we may also process any of your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

3.16 Please do not supply any other person’s personal data to us, unless we prompt you to do so.

4. Providing your personal data to others

4.1 We may disclose your personal data to any member of our group of companies (this means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and all its subsidiaries) insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes, and on the legal bases, set out in this policy. Information about our group of companies can be found at URL.

4.2 We may disclose your personal data to our insurers and/or professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice, or the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

4.3 We may disclose specify personal data category or categories to our suppliers or subcontractors identified at analytics.google.com insofar as reasonably necessary for specify purposes.

4.4 Financial transactions relating to our website and services are OR may be handled by our payment services providers, woocommerce and bigcartel We will share transaction data with our payment services providers only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing your payments, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds. You can find information about the payment services providers’ privacy policies and practices at https://help.bigcartel.com/topic/legal

4.5 We may disclose your enquiry data to one or more of those selected third party suppliers of goods and services identified on our website for the purpose of enabling them to contact you so that they can offer, market and sell to you relevant goods and/or services. Each such third party will act as a data controller in relation to the enquiry data that we supply to it; and upon contacting you, each such third party will supply to you a copy of its own privacy policy, which will govern that third party’s use of your personal data.

4.6 In addition to the specific disclosures of personal data set out in this Section 4, we may disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. We may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

5. International transfers of your personal data

5.1 In this Section 5, we provide information about the circumstances in which your personal data may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

5.2 We and our other group companies DO NOT have offices and facilities in any European Countries.

5.3 The hosting facilities for our website are situated in The United States of America. The European Commission has made an “adequacy decision” with respect to the data protection laws of each of these countries. Transfers to each of these countries will be protected by appropriate safeguards, namely the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission, a copy of which you can obtain from https://www.nexcess.net/policies/

5.4 Not Applicable.

5.5 You acknowledge that personal data that you submit for publication through our website or services may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use (or misuse) of such personal data by others.

6. Retaining and deleting personal data

6.1 This Section 6 sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal data.

6.2 Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

6.3 We will retain your personal data as follows:

(a) personal data category or categories will be retained for a minimum period of period following date, and for a maximum period of 100 years.

6.4 In some cases it is not possible for us to specify in advance the periods for which your personal data will be retained. In such cases, we will determine the period of retention based on the following criteria:

(a) the period of retention of personal data category will be determined based on specify criteria.

6.5 Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 6, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

7. Amendments

7.1 We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

7.2 You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

7.3 We may OR will notify you of changes OR significant changes to this policy by email or through the private messaging system on our website.

8. Your rights

8.1 In this Section 8, we have summarised the rights that you have under data protection law. Some of the rights are complex, and not all of the details have been included in our summaries. Accordingly, you should read the relevant laws and guidance from the regulatory authorities for a full explanation of these rights.

8.2 Your principal rights under data protection law are:

(a) the right to access;

(b) the right to rectification;

(c) the right to erasure;

(d) the right to restrict processing;

(e) the right to object to processing;

(f) the right to data portability;

(g) the right to complain to a supervisory authority; and

(h) the right to withdraw consent.

8.3 You have the right to confirmation as to whether or not we process your personal data and, where we do, access to the personal data, together with certain additional information. That additional information includes details of the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned and the recipients of the personal data. Providing the rights and freedoms of others are not affected, we will supply to you a copy of your personal data. The first copy will be provided free of charge, but additional copies may be subject to a reasonable fee. You can access your personal data by visiting URL when logged into our website.

8.4 You have the right to have any inaccurate personal data about you rectified and, taking into account the purposes of the processing, to have any incomplete personal data about you completed.

8.5 In some circumstances you have the right to the erasure of your personal data without undue delay. Those circumstances include: the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed; you withdraw consent to consent-based processing; you object to the processing under certain rules of applicable data protection law; the processing is for direct marketing purposes; and the personal data have been unlawfully processed. However, there are exclusions of the right to erasure. The general exclusions include where processing is necessary: for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information; for compliance with a legal obligation; or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

8.6 In some circumstances you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. Those circumstances are: you contest the accuracy of the personal data; processing is unlawful but you oppose erasure; we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of our processing, but you require personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; and you have objected to processing, pending the verification of that objection. Where processing has been restricted on this basis, we may continue to store your personal data. However, we will only otherwise process it: with your consent; for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person; or for reasons of important public interest.

8.7 You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation, but only to the extent that the legal basis for the processing is that the processing is necessary for: the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of any official authority vested in us; or the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party. If you make such an objection, we will cease to process the personal information unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

8.8 You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes (including profiling for direct marketing purposes). If you make such an objection, we will cease to process your personal data for this purpose.

8.9 You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes on grounds relating to your particular situation, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out for reasons of public interest.

8.10 To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal data is:

(a) consent; or

(b) that the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract,

and such processing is carried out by automated means, you have the right to receive your personal data from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. However, this right does not apply where it would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

8.11 If you consider that our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection. You may do so in the EU member state of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement.

8.12 To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal information is consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing before the withdrawal.

8.13 You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by written notice to us OR by methods, in addition to the other methods specified in this Section 8.

9. About cookies

9.1 A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

9.2 Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

9.3 Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

10. Cookies that we use

10.1 We use cookies for the following purposes:

(a) authentication – we use cookies to identify you when you visit our website and as you navigate our website (cookies used for this purpose are: identify cookies);

(b) status – we use cookies to help us to determine if you are logged into our website (cookies used for this purpose are: identify cookies);

(c) personalisation – we use cookies to store information about your preferences and to personalise the website for you (cookies used for this purpose are: identify cookies);

(d) security – we use cookies as an element of the security measures used to protect user accounts, including preventing fraudulent use of login credentials, and to protect our website and services generally (cookies used for this purpose are: identify cookies);

(e) advertising – we use cookies to help us to display advertisements that will be relevant to you (cookies used for this purpose are: identify cookies);

(f) analysis – we use cookies to help us to analyse the use and performance of our website and services (cookies used for this purpose are: identify cookies); and

(g) cookie consent – we use cookies to store your preferences in relation to the use of cookies more generally (cookies used for this purpose are: identify cookies).

11. Cookies used by our service providers

11.1 Our service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website.

11.2 We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics gathers information about website use by means of cookies. The information gathered relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. Google’s privacy policy is available at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/. The relevant cookies are googles user tracking information, generally IP, length of stay, and geography.

11.3 We publish Google AdSense interest-based advertisements on our website. These are tailored by Google to reflect your interests. To determine your interests, Google will track your behaviour on our website and on other websites across the web using cookies. OR We publish Google AdSense advertisements on our website. To determine your interests, Google will track your behaviour on our website and on other websites across the web using cookies. This behaviour tracking allows Google to tailor the advertisements that you see on other websites to reflect your interests (but we do not publish interest-based advertisements on our website). You can view, delete or add interest categories associated with your browser by visiting: https://adssettings.google.com. You can also opt out of the AdSense partner network cookie using those settings or using the Network Advertising Initiative’s multi-cookie opt-out mechanism at: http://optout.networkadvertising.org. However, these opt-out mechanisms themselves use cookies, and if you clear the cookies from your browser your opt-out will not be maintained. To ensure that an opt-out is maintained in respect of a particular browser, you may wish to consider using the Google browser plug-ins available at: https://support.google.com/ads/answer/7395996. The relevant cookies are: identify cookies.

11.4 We use identify service provider to specify service. This service uses cookies for specify purpose(s). You can view the privacy policy of this service provider at https://www.nexcess.net/policies/. The relevant cookies are: Name, email, and IP Cookies.

12. Managing cookies

12.1 Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:

(a) https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en (Chrome);

(b) https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences (Firefox);

(c) http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/cookies/ (Opera);

(d) https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies (Internet Explorer);

(e) https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411 (Safari); and

(f) https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy (Edge).

12.2 Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

12.3 If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

13. Our details

13.1 This website is owned and operated by Curtis Erick Anderson.

13.2 We are NOT registered in England and Wales. We operate in California from a private residence and the address is not public.

13.3 Our principal place of business is at (Private Residential Address Withheld)

13.4 You can contact us:

(a) By using our website contact form;

(b) by email, using the email address published on our website from time to time. It is admin at urban-muse.com where at is a @.

14. Data protection officer

14.1 Our data protection officer’s contact details are: admin at urban-muse.com where at is a @.

Privacy Policy GDPR Compliance

 

Section 1: We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and service users.

Section 1.1

Urban-Muse values and respects your trust. We do not actively seek much information about the visitors to our site unless it pertains to the usability of a plugin or shopping aspect. For instance our comments forms, our Big Cartel Store, and in the future a WooCommerce store. We do not sell your information to anyone and the only other collector is Google Analytics and Google Adsense.

Section 1.2

“Personal data” is defined in Article 4(1) of the GDPR:

“(1) ‘personal data’ means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person”.

Section 1.3

The inclusion of this statement in your privacy policy will not in itself satisfy the requirements of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as regards consent to the use of cookies. Guidance concerning methods of obtaining such consent is included on the Information Commissioner’s website (http://www.ico.gov.uk).

Section 2: Credit

This document was created using a template from SEQ Legal

(https://seqlegal.com).

Section 3: How we use your personal data

Article 13(1) of the GDPR provides that:

“(1) Where personal data relating to a data subject are collected from the data subject, the controller shall, at the time when personal data are obtained, provide the data subject with all of the following information: … (c) the purposes of the processing for which the personal data are intended as well as the legal basis for the processing; (d) where the processing is based on point (f) of Article 6(1), the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party”.

Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR provides that:

“(1) Processing shall be lawful only if and to the extent that at least one of the following applies: … (f) processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.”

Section 3.1

Article 14 of the GDPR, which applies where personal information is not obtained from the data subject, provides that information about “the categories of personal data concerned” must be supplied to data subjects.

Article 13 of the GDPR, which applies where personal information is obtained from the data subject, does not include an equivalent provision.

Nonetheless, we have included references to general categories of data in this document, because this facilitates the identification of particular purposes of processing and the legal bases of processing – information which does need to be provided under Article 13.

Section 4: Providing your personal data to others

Article 13(1)(e) of the GDPR requires that where personal data are collected from the data subject, the data controller must provide the data subject with information about “the recipients or categories of recipients of the personal data”.

Equivalent rules for data collected from someone other than the data subject are in Article 14(1)(e).

Section 4.1

Nexcess.net – Urban-Muse Host

Section 4.2

Facebook.com – Facebook’s integrated like box

Section 4.3

BigCartel.com – Our Online store, hosted on a seperate site with their own privacy policies

Section 4.4

WordPress.com – the primary CMS for our site

Section 4.5

Google – We use Google Analytics and Google Adsense
We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics gathers information about website use by means of cookies. The information gathered relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. Google’s privacy policy is available at:
https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/. The relevant cookies are googles user tracking information, generally IP, length of stay, and geography.

Section 5: International transfers of your personal data

Article 13(1)(f) of the GDPR requires that data controllers disclose to data subjects “where applicable, the fact that the controller intends to transfer personal data to a third country or international organisation and the existence or absence of an adequacy decision by the Commission, or in the case of transfers referred to in Article 46 transfers subject to appropriate safeguards or 47 binding corporate rules, or the second subparagraph of Article 49(1) limited transfers for compelling legitimate interests, reference to the appropriate or suitable safeguards and the means by which to obtain a copy of them or where they have been made available at the URL here: https://urban-muse.com/data-access-request/ “.

Section 5.5

The user has the ability to post comments, only their name is displayed what they post in the comment box is up their own discretion.

Section 6: Retaining and deleting personal data

Article 5(1)(e) of the GDPR sets out the storage limitation, one of the fundamental rules of the regime:

“Personal data shall be: … kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed; personal data may be stored for longer periods insofar as the personal data will be processed solely for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes in accordance with Article 89(1) subject to implementation of the appropriate technical and organisational measures required by this Regulation in order to safeguard the rights and freedoms of the data subject … “.

Section 7: Amendments

Section 7.1

No additional amendments are necessary at this time.

Section 7.2

Will you contact users to notify them of changes to the document? No.

  • How will users be notified of changes to the document?
  • It is the users responsibilty to check this document. It is unlikely we will change this document in the forseeable future for a presumably long period of time.

Section 8: Your rights

Article 13(2) of the GDPR provides that, where personal data is collected from a data subject, certain information about data subject rights must be provided:

“In addition to the information referred to in paragraph 1, the controller shall, at the time when personal data are obtained, provide the data subject with the following further information necessary to ensure fair and transparent processing: … (b) the existence of the right to request from the controller access to and rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing concerning the data subject or to object to processing as well as the right to data portability; (c) where the processing is based on point (a) of Article 6(1) or point (a) of Article 9(2), the existence of the right to withdraw consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal; …”.

Similar provisions are set out in Article 14 in relation to personal data which is not collected from the relevant data subject.

Section 8.3

The right to access is set out in Article 15 of the GDPR.

Section 8.4

The right to rectification is set out in Article 16 of the GDPR.

Section 8.5

The right to erasure (or right to be forgotten) is set out in Article 17 of the GDPR, and must be notified to data subjects under Articles 13(2)(b), 14(2)(c) and 15(1)(e) of the GDPR.

Consider modifying the highlighted circumstances and exclusions, depending upon what will be most relevant to your processing.

Section 8.6

Article 18(1) of the GDPR states:

“The data subject shall have the right to obtain from the controller restriction of processing where one of the following applies: (a) the accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject, for a period enabling the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data; (b) the processing is unlawful and the data subject opposes the erasure of the personal data and requests the restriction of their use instead; (c) the controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but they are required by the data subject for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; (d) the data subject has objected to processing pursuant to Article 21(1) pending the verification whether the legitimate grounds of the controller override those of the data subject.

Section 8.7

The right to object to processing is detailed in Article 21 of the GDPR, and must be notified to data subjects under Articles 21(4), 13(2)(b) and 14(2)(c).

Section 8.8

Article 21(3) of the GDPR states:

“Where the data subject objects to processing for direct marketing purposes, the personal data shall no longer be processed for such purposes.”

Section 8.9

This right is set out in Article 21(6) of the GDPR. 

Section 8.10

The right to data portability is set out in full in Article 20 of the GDPR, and must be notified to data subjects under Articles 13(2)(b) and 14(2)(c).

Section 8.11

The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority is set out in Article 77 of the GDPR, and must be notified to data subjects under Articles 13(2)(d), 14(2)(e) and 15(1)(f). 

Section 8.12

Article 7(3) of the GDPR sets out the right of withdrawal. The right must be notified to data subjects under Articles 13(2)(c) and 14(2)(d). See also Article 17(1)(b).

Section 9: About cookies

Urban-Muse uses limited cookies and you have the ability to opt out using browser settings.

Section 10: Cookies that we use

Exceptionally basic cookies, the only information we have on users is name, email, and IP.

Section 11: Cookies used by our service providers

Does the website serve any third party cookies, analytics cookies or tracking cookies to users? We Use Google Analytics and Google Adsense.
We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics gathers information about website use by means of cookies. The information gathered relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. Google’s privacy policy is available at:
https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/. The relevant cookies are googles user tracking information, generally IP, length of stay, and geography.

Section 11.3

Will Google AdSense advertisements be published on the website? Yes.

This provision should be included if you publish Google AdSense interest-based advertisements on your website. Additional disclosures will be required if you have not opted out of third-party ad serving.

If the website sets any other cookies to users’ machines that track behaviour, information about those cookies will also need to be disclosed.

Section 12: Managing cookies

You can view the information we have from you and delete it here:
https://urban-muse.com/data-access-request/

Section 12.3

Will the blocking of cookies have a negative effect upon the use of the website from a user perspective? It will have a minor affect, mostly relating to ads. The site should remain largely functional.

Section 13: Our details

Urban-Muse.com operates out of a Private Residence in California, United States of America. And because of privacy concerns we do not publish it publicy. If for some reason you need our mailing address e-mail admin at urban-muse.com where the at is an @. You can request it via an e-mail.

Section 13.1

  • Urban-Muse.com is owned and operated by Curtis Erick Anderson.

Section 13.2

Urban-Muse is a sole proprietorship.

Section 13.3

Urban-Muse is located in California, United States of America.

Section 13.4

Urban-Muse does not publish it’s phone number because of privacy concerns If for some reason you need our phone number e-mail admin at urban-muse.com where the at is an @. You can request it via an e-mail.

Section 14: Data protection officer

The only full time of Urban-Muse.com at this time is Curtis Erick Anderson. So he would be the defacto Data Protection officer. e-mail admin at urban-muse.com where the at is an @.

Section 14.1

Some data controllers and data processors will have an obligation to appoint a data protection officer (DPO). The basic obligation is set out in Article 37(1) of the GDPR:

“(1) The controller and the processor shall designate a data protection officer in any case where: (a) the processing is carried out by a public authority or body, except for courts acting in their judicial capacity; (b) the core activities of the controller or the processor consist of processing operations which, by virtue of their nature, their scope and/or their purposes, require regular and systematic monitoring of data subjects on a large scale; or (c) the core activities of the controller or the processor consist of processing on a large scale of special categories of data pursuant to Article 9 and personal data relating to criminal convictions and offences referred to in Article 10.”

Article 13(1)(b) of the GDPR provides that:

“(1) Where personal data relating to a data subject are collected from the data subject, the controller shall, at the time when personal data are obtained, provide the data subject with all of the following information … (b) the contact details of the data protection officer, where applicable”.

See also Article 14(1)(b).

  • The only full time of Urban-Muse.com at this time is Curtis Erick Anderson. So he would be the defacto Data Protection officer. e-mail admin at urban-muse.com where the at is an @.

 

 

Terms of Service Agreement

 

 

PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING TERMS OF SERVICE AGREEMENT CAREFULLY. BY

ACCESSING OR USING OUR SITES AND OUR SERVICES, YOU HEREBY AGREE TO BE BOUND

BY THE TERMS AND ALL TERMS INCORPORATED HEREIN BY REFERENCE. IT IS THE

RESPONSIBILITY OF YOU, THE USER, CUSTOMER, OR PROSPECTIVE CUSTOMER TO READ

THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS BEFORE PROCEEDING TO USE THIS SITE. IF YOU DO NOT

EXPRESSLY AGREE TO ALL OF THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS, THEN PLEASE DO NOT

ACCESS OR USE OUR SITES OR OUR SERVICES. THIS TERMS OF SERVICE AGREEMENT IS

EFFECTIVE AS OF .

ACCEPTANCE OF TERMS

The following Terms of Service Agreement (the “TOS”) is a legally binding agreement that shall govern

the relationship with our users and others which may interact or interface with Urban-Muse.com, also

known as Urban Muse, located at Private Residence (Withehld), Private (Withheld), California 90045 and

our subsidiaries and affiliates, in association with the use of the Urban Muse website, which includes

Urban-Muse.com, (the “Site”) and its Services, which shall be defined below.

DESCRIPTION OF WEBSITE SERVICES OFFERED

The Site is a blog arts and humanities website / blog / magazine which has the following description:

Urban-Muse.com shares and highlights art from some of the best artists in the world. Urban-Muse is funded

through ads, patreon patrons, store sales, and magazine sales.

Any and all visitors to our site shall be deemed as “users” of the herein contained Services provided for the

purpose of this TOS.

The user acknowledges and agrees that the Services provided and made available through our website and

applications, which may include some mobile applications and that those applications may be made

available on various social media networking sites and numerous other platforms and downloadable

programs, are the sole property of Urban-Muse.com. At its discretion, Urban-Muse.com may offer

additional website Services and/or products, or update, modify or revise any current content and Services,

and this Agreement shall apply to any and all additional Services and/or products and any and all updated,

modified or revised Services unless otherwise stipulated. Urban-Muse.com does hereby reserve the right to

cancel and cease offering any of the aforementioned Services and/or products. You, as the end user

acknowledge, accept and agree that Urban-Muse.com shall not be held liable for any such updates,

modifica?ons, revisions, suspensions or discon?nuance of any of our Services and/or products. Your con?nued

use of the Services provided, a?er such pos?ng of any updates, changes, and/or modifica?ons shall cons?tute

your acceptance of such updates, changes and/or modifica?ons, and as such, frequent review of this Agreement

and any and all applicable terms and policies should be made by you to ensure you are aware of all terms and

policies currently in effect. Should you not agree to the updated, revised or modified terms, you must stop using

the provided Services forthwith.

Furthermore, the user understands, acknowledges and agrees that the Services offered shall be provided “AS IS”

and as such Urban-Muse.com shall not assume any responsibility or obliga?on for the ?meliness, missed

delivery, deletion and/or any failure to store user content, communication or personalization settings.

PRIVACY POLICY

Every member’s registration data and various other personal information are strictly protected by the

Urban-Muse.com Online Privacy Policy (see the full Privacy Policy at https://urban-muse.com/privacy-

policy-tems-of-service/). As a member, you herein consent to the collection and use of the information

provided, including the transfer of information within the United States and/or other countries for storage,

processing or use by Urban-Muse.com and/or our subsidiaries and affiliates.

INTERSTATE COMMUNICATION

Upon registration, you hereby acknowledge that by using Urban-Muse.com to send electronic

communications, which would include, but are not limited to, email, searches, instant messages, uploading

of files, photos and/or videos, you will be causing communications to be sent through our computer

network. Therefore, through your use, and thus your agreement with this TOS, you are acknowledging that

the use of this Service shall result in interstate transmissions.

CAUTIONS FOR GLOBAL USE AND EXPORT AND IMPORT COMPLIANCE

Due to the global nature of the internet, through the use of our network you hereby agree to comply with all

local rules relating to online conduct and that which is considered acceptable Content. Uploading, posting

and/or transferring of software, technology and other technical data may be subject to the export and import

laws of the United States and possibly other countries. Through the use of our network, you thus agree to

comply with all applicable export and import laws, statutes and regulations, including, but not limited to,

the Export Administration Regulations (http://www.access.gpo.gov/bis/ear/ear_data.html), as well as the

sanctions control program of the United States (http://www.treasury.gov/resource-

center/sanctions/Programs/Pages/Programs.aspx). Furthermore, you state and pledge that you:

a) are not on the list of prohibited individuals which may be identified on any government export

exclusion report ( http://www.bis.doc.gov/complianceandenforcement/liststocheck.htm ) nor a member of

any other government which may be part of an export-prohibited country identified in applicable

export and import laws and regulations;

b) agree not to transfer any software, technology or any other technical data through the use of our

network Services to any export-prohibited country;

c) agree not to use our website network Services for any military, nuclear, missile, chemical or

biological weaponry end uses that would be a violation of the U.S. export laws; and

d) agree not to post, transfer nor upload any software, technology or any other technical data which

would be in violation of the U.S. or other applicable export and/or import laws.

CONTENT PLACED OR MADE AVAILABLE FOR COMPANY SERVICES

Urban-Muse.com shall not lay claim to ownership of any content submitted by any visitor or user, nor make

such content available for inclusion on our website Services. Therefore, you hereby grant and allow for

Urban-Muse.com the below listed worldwide, royalty-free and non-exclusive licenses, as applicable:

a) The content submitted or made available for inclusion on the publicly accessible areas of Urban-

Muse.com’s sites, the license provided to permit to use, distribute, reproduce, modify, adapt,

publicly perform and/or publicly display said Content on our network Services is for the sole

purpose of providing and promoting the specific area to which this content was placed and/or made

available for viewing. This license shall be available so long as you are a member of Urban-

Muse.com’s sites, and shall terminate at such time when you elect to discontinue your membership.

b) Photos, audio, video and/or graphics submitted or made available for inclusion on the publicly

accessible areas of Urban-Muse.com’s sites, the license provided to permit to use, distribute,

reproduce, modify, adapt, publicly perform and/or publicly display said Content on our network

Services are for the sole purpose of providing and promoting the specific area in which this content

was placed and/or made available for viewing. This license shall be available so long as you are a

member of Urban-Muse.com’s sites and shall terminate at such time when you elect to discontinue

your membership.

c) For any other content submitted or made available for inclusion on the publicly accessible areas of

Urban-Muse.com’s sites, the continuous, binding and completely sub-licensable license which is

meant to permit to use, distribute, reproduce, modify, adapt, publish, translate, publicly perform

and/or publicly display said content, whether in whole or in part, and the incorporation of any such

Content into other works in any arrangement or medium current used or later developed.

Those areas which may be deemed “publicly accessible” areas of Urban-Muse.com’s sites are those such

areas of our network properties which are meant to be available to the general public, and which would

include message boards and groups that are openly available to users. However, those areas which are not

open to the public, and thus available to members only, would include our mail system and instant

messaging.

CONTRIBUTIONS TO COMPANY WEBSITE

Urban-Muse.com provides an area for our users to contribute feedback to our website. When you submit

ideas, documents, suggestions and/or proposals (“Contributions”) to our site, you acknowledge and agree

that:

a) your contributions do not contain any type of confidential or proprietary information;

b) Urban Muse shall not be liable or under any obligation to ensure or maintain confidentiality,

expressed or implied, related to any Contributions;

c) Urban Muse shall be entitled to make use of and/or disclose any such Contributions in any such

manner as they may see fit;

d) the contributor’s Contributions shall automatically become the sole property of Urban Muse; and

e) Urban Muse is under no obligation to either compensate or provide any form of reimbursement in

any manner or nature.

INDEMNITY

All users herein agree to insure and hold Urban-Muse.com, our subsidiaries, affiliates, agents, employees,

officers, partners and/or licensors blameless or not liable for any claim or demand, which may include, but

is not limited to, reasonable attorney fees made by any third party which may arise from any content a user

of our site may submit, post, modify, transmit or otherwise make available through our Services, the use of

Urban Muse Services or your connection with these Services, your violations of the Terms of Service

and/or your violation of any such rights of another person.

COMMERCIAL REUSE OF SERVICES

The user herein agrees not to replicate, duplicate, copy, trade, sell, resell nor exploit for any commercial

reason any part, use of, or access to Urban Muse’s sites.

MODIFICATIONS

Urban-Muse.com shall reserve the right at any time it may deem fit, to modify, alter and or discontinue,

whether temporarily or permanently, our service, or any part thereof, with or without prior notice. In

addition, we shall not be held liable to you or to any third party for any such alteration, modification,

suspension and/or discontinuance of our Services, or any part thereof.

ADVERTISERS

Any correspondence or business dealings with, or the participation in any promotions of, advertisers located

on or through our Services, which may include the payment and/or delivery of such related goods and/or

Services, and any such other term, condition, warranty and/or representation associated with such dealings,

are and shall be solely between you and any such advertiser. Moreover, you herein agree that Urban-

Muse.com shall not be held responsible or liable for any loss or damage of any nature or manner incurred as

a direct result of any such dealings or as a result of the presence of such advertisers on our website.

LINKS

Either Urban-Muse.com or any third parties may provide links to other websites and/or resources. Thus,

you acknowledge and agree that we are not responsible for the availability of any such external sites or

resources, and as such, we do not endorse nor are we responsible or liable for any content, products,

advertising or any other materials, on or available from such third party sites or resources. Furthermore, you

acknowledge and agree that Urban-Muse.com shall not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for

any such damage or loss which may be a result of, caused or allegedly to be caused by or in connection

with the use of or the reliance on any such content, goods or Services made available on or through any

such site or resource.

PROPRIETARY RIGHTS

You do hereby acknowledge and agree that Urban-Muse.com’s Services and any essential software that

may be used in connection with our Services (“Software”) shall contain proprietary and confidential

material that is protected by applicable intellectual property rights and other laws. Furthermore, you herein

acknowledge and agree that any Content which may be contained in any advertisements or information

presented by and through our Services or by advertisers is protected by copyrights, trademarks, patents or

other proprietary rights and laws. Therefore, except for that which is expressly permitted by applicable law

or as authorized by Urban-Muse.com or such applicable licensor, you agree not to alter, modify, lease, rent,

loan, sell, distribute, transmit, broadcast, publicly perform and/or created any plagiaristic works which are

based on Urban-Muse.com Services (e.g. Content or Software), in whole or part.

Urban-Muse.com herein has granted you personal, non-transferable and non-exclusive rights and/or license

to make use of the object code or our Software on a single computer, as long as you do not, and shall not,

allow any third party to duplicate, alter, modify, create or plagiarize work from, reverse engineer, reverse

assemble or otherwise make an attempt to locate or discern any source code, sell, assign, sublicense, grant a

security interest in and/or otherwise transfer any such right in the Software. Furthermore, you do herein

agree not to alter or change the Software in any manner, nature or form, and as such, not to use any

modified versions of the Software, including and without limitation, for the purpose of obtaining

unauthorized access to our Services. Lastly, you also agree not to access or attempt to access our Services

through any means other than through the interface which is provided by Urban-Muse.com for use in

accessing our Services.

WARRANTY DISCLAIMERS

YOU HEREIN EXPRESSLY ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT:

a) THE USE OF URBAN-MUSE.COM SERVICES AND SOFTWARE ARE AT THE SOLE RISK

BY YOU. OUR SERVICES AND SOFTWARE SHALL BE PROVIDED ON AN “AS IS”

AND/OR “AS AVAILABLE” BASIS. URBAN-MUSE.COM AND OUR SUBSIDIARIES,

AFFILIATES, OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES, AGENTS, PARTNERS AND LICENSORS

EXPRESSLY DISCLAIM ANY AND ALL WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND WHETHER

EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO ANY IMPLIED

WARRANTIES OF TITLE, MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE

AND NON-INFRINGEMENT.

b) URBAN-MUSE.COM AND OUR SUBSIDIARIES, OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES, AGENTS,

PARTNERS AND LICENSORS MAKE NO SUCH WARRANTIES THAT (i) URBAN-

MUSE.COM SERVICES OR SOFTWARE WILL MEET YOUR REQUIREMENTS; (ii) URBAN-

MUSE.COM SERVICES OR SOFTWARE SHALL BE UNINTERRUPTED, TIMELY, SECURE

OR ERROR-FREE; (iii) THAT SUCH RESULTS WHICH MAY BE OBTAINED FROM THE

USE OF THE URBAN-MUSE.COM SERVICES OR SOFTWARE WILL BE ACCURATE OR

RELIABLE; (iv) QUALITY OF ANY PRODUCTS, SERVICES, ANY INFORMATION OR

OTHER MATERIAL WHICH MAY BE PURCHASED OR OBTAINED BY YOU THROUGH

OUR SERVICES OR SOFTWARE WILL MEET YOUR EXPECTATIONS; AND (v) THAT

ANY SUCH ERRORS CONTAINED IN THE SOFTWARE SHALL BE CORRECTED.

c) ANY INFORMATION OR MATERIAL DOWNLOADED OR OTHERWISE OBTAINED BY

WAY OF URBAN-MUSE.COM SERVICES OR SOFTWARE SHALL BE ACCESSED BY

YOUR SOLE DISCRETION AND SOLE RISK, AND AS SUCH YOU SHALL BE SOLELY

RESPONSIBLE FOR AND HEREBY WAIVE ANY AND ALL CLAIMS AND CAUSES OF

ACTION WITH RESPECT TO ANY DAMAGE TO YOUR COMPUTER AND/OR INTERNET

ACCESS, DOWNLOADING AND/OR DISPLAYING, OR FOR ANY LOSS OF DATA THAT

COULD RESULT FROM THE DOWNLOAD OF ANY SUCH INFORMATION OR

MATERIAL.

d) NO ADVICE AND/OR INFORMATION, DESPITE WHETHER WRITTEN OR ORAL, THAT

MAY BE OBTAINED BY YOU FROM URBAN-MUSE.COM OR BY WAY OF OR FROM OUR

SERVICES OR SOFTWARE SHALL CREATE ANY WARRANTY NOT EXPRESSLY

STATED IN THE TOS.

e) A SMALL PERCENTAGE OF SOME USERS MAY EXPERIENCE SOME DEGREE OF

EPILEPTIC SEIZURE WHEN EXPOSED TO CERTAIN LIGHT PATTERNS OR

BACKGROUNDS THAT MAY BE CONTAINED ON A COMPUTER SCREEN OR WHILE

USING OUR SERVICES. CERTAIN CONDITIONS MAY INDUCE A PREVIOUSLY

UNKNOWN CONDITION OR UNDETECTED EPILEPTIC SYMPTOM IN USERS WHO HAVE

SHOWN NO HISTORY OF ANY PRIOR SEIZURE OR EPILEPSY. SHOULD YOU, ANYONE

YOU KNOW OR ANYONE IN YOUR FAMILY HAVE AN EPILEPTIC CONDITION, PLEASE

CONSULT A PHYSICIAN IF YOU EXPERIENCE ANY OF THE FOLLOWING SYMPTOMS

WHILE USING OUR SERVICES: DIZZINESS, ALTERED VISION, EYE OR MUSCLE

TWITCHES, LOSS OF AWARENESS, DISORIENTATION, ANY INVOLUNTARY

MOVEMENT, OR CONVULSIONS.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

YOU EXPLICITLY ACKNOWLEDGE, UNDERSTAND AND AGREE THAT URBAN-MUSE.COM

AND OUR SUBSIDIARIES, AFFILIATES, OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES, AGENTS, PARTNERS AND

LICENSORS SHALL NOT BE LIABLE TO YOU FOR ANY PUNITIVE, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL,

SPECIAL, CONSEQUENTIAL OR EXEMPLARY DAMAGES, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO,

DAMAGES WHICH MAY BE RELATED TO THE LOSS OF ANY PROFITS, GOODWILL, USE,

DATA AND/OR OTHER INTANGIBLE LOSSES, EVEN THOUGH WE MAY HAVE BEEN ADVISED

OF SUCH POSSIBILITY THAT SAID DAMAGES MAY OCCUR, AND RESULT FROM:

a) THE USE OR INABILITY TO USE OUR SERVICE;

b) THE COST OF PROCURING SUBSTITUTE GOODS AND SERVICES;

c) UNAUTHORIZED ACCESS TO OR THE ALTERATION OF YOUR TRANSMISSIONS

AND/OR DATA;

d) STATEMENTS OR CONDUCT OF ANY SUCH THIRD PARTY ON OUR SERVICE;

e) AND ANY OTHER MATTER WHICH MAY BE RELATED TO OUR SERVICE.

RELEASE

In the event you have a dispute, you agree to release Urban-Muse.com (and its officers, directors,

employees, agents, parent subsidiaries, affiliates, co-branders, partners and any other third parties) from

claims, demands and damages (actual and consequential) of every kind and nature, known and unknown,

suspected or unsuspected, disclosed and undisclosed, arising out of or in any way connected to such

dispute.

SPECIAL ADMONITION RELATED TO FINANCIAL MATTERS

Should you intend to create or to join any service, receive or request any such news, messages, alerts or

other information from our Services concerning companies, stock quotes, investments or securities, please

review the above Sections Warranty Disclaimers and Limitations of Liability again. In addition, for this

particular type of information, the phrase “Let the investor beware” is appropriate. Urban-Muse.com’s

content is provided primarily for informational purposes, and no content that shall be provided or included

in our Services is intended for trading or investing purposes. Urban-Muse.com and our licensors shall not

be responsible or liable for the accuracy, usefulness or availability of any information transmitted and/or

made available by way of our Services, and shall not be responsible or liable for any trading and/or

investment decisions based on any such information.

EXCLUSION AND LIMITATIONS

THERE ARE SOME JURISDICTIONS WHICH DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OF CERTAIN

WARRANTIES OR THE LIMITATION OF EXCLUSION OF LIABILITY FOR INCIDENTAL OR

CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES. THEREFORE, SOME OF THE ABOVE LIMITATIONS OF

SECTIONS WARRANTY DISCLAIMERS AND LIMITATION OF LIABILITY MAY NOT APPLY TO

YOU.

THIRD PARTY BENEFICIARIES

You herein acknowledge, understand and agree, unless otherwise expressly provided in this TOS, that there

shall be no third-party beneficiaries to this agreement.

NOTICE

Urban-Muse.com may furnish you with notices, including those with regards to any changes to the TOS,

including but not limited to email, regular mail, MMS or SMS, text messaging, postings on our website

Services, or other reasonable means currently known or any which may be herein after developed. Any

such notices may not be received if you violate any aspects of the TOS by accessing our Services in an

unauthorized manner. Your acceptance of this TOS constitutes your agreement that you are deemed to have

received any and all notices that would have been delivered had you accessed our Services in an authorized

manner.

TRADEMARK INFORMATION

You herein acknowledge, understand and agree that all of the Urban-Muse.com trademarks, copyright,

trade name, service marks, and other Urban-Muse.com logos and any brand features, and/or product and

service names are trademarks and as such, are and shall remain the property of Urban-Muse.com. You

herein agree not to display and/or use in any manner the Urban-Muse.com logo or marks without obtaining

Urban-Muse.com’s prior written consent.

COPYRIGHT OR INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY INFRINGEMENT CLAIMS NOTICE

& PROCEDURES

Urban-Muse.com will always respect the intellectual property of others, and we ask that all of our users do

the same. With regards to appropriate circumstances and at its sole discretion, Urban-Muse.com may

disable and/or terminate the accounts of any user who violates our TOS and/or infringes the rights of

others. If you feel that your work has been duplicated in such a way that would constitute copyright

infringement, or if you believe your intellectual property rights have been otherwise violated, you should

provide to us the following information:

a) The electronic or the physical signature of the individual that is authorized on behalf of the owner of

the copyright or other intellectual property interest;

b) A description of the copyrighted work or other intellectual property that you believe has been

infringed upon;

c) A description of the location of the site which you allege has been infringing upon your work;

d) Your physical address, telephone number, and email address;

e) A statement, in which you state that the alleged and disputed use of your work is not authorized by

the copyright owner, its agents or the law;

f) And finally, a statement, made under penalty of perjury, that the aforementioned information in your

notice is truthful and accurate, and that you are the copyright or intellectual property owner,

representative or agent authorized to act on the copyright or intellectual property owner’s behalf.

The Urban-Muse.com Agent for notice of claims of copyright or other intellectual property infringement

can be contacted as follows:

Mailing Address:

Urban-Muse.com

Attn: Copyright Agent

Private Residence (Withehld)

Private (Withheld), California 90045

Telephone: Withheld

Fax: Withheld

Email: admin at urban-muse.com where at is a @

CLOSED CAPTIONING

BE IT KNOWN, that Urban-Muse.com complies with all applicable Federal Communications Commission

rules and regulations regarding the closed captioning of video content. For more information, please visit

our website at Urban-Muse.com.

GENERAL INFORMATION

ENTIRE AGREEMENT

This TOS constitutes the entire agreement between you and Urban-Muse.com and shall govern the use of

our Services, superseding any prior version of this TOS between you and us with respect to Urban-

Muse.com Services. You may also be subject to additional terms and conditions that may apply when you

use or purchase certain other Urban-Muse.com Services, affiliate Services, third-party content or third-party

software.

CHOICE OF LAW AND FORUM

It is at the mutual agreement of both you and Urban-Muse.com with regard to the TOS that the relationship

between the parties shall be governed by the laws of the state of California without regard to its conflict of

law provisions and that any and all claims, causes of action and/or disputes, arising out of or relating to the

TOS, or the relationship between you and Urban-Muse.com, shall be filed within the courts having

jurisdiction within the County of Los Angeles County, California or the U.S. District Court located in said

state. You and Urban-Muse.com agree to submit to the jurisdiction of the courts as previously mentioned,

and agree to waive any and all objections to the exercise of jurisdiction over the parties by such courts and

to venue in such courts.

WAIVER AND SEVERABILITY OF TERMS

At any time, should Urban-Muse.com fail to exercise or enforce any right or provision of the TOS, such

failure shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision. If any provision of this TOS is found by a

court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid, the parties nevertheless agree that the court should endeavor

to give effect to the parties’ intentions as reflected in the provision, and the other provisions of the TOS

remain in full force and effect.

STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS

You acknowledge, understand and agree that regardless of any statute or law to the contrary, any claim or

action arising out of or related to the use of our Services or the TOS must be filed within 1 year(s) after said

claim or cause of action arose or shall be forever barred.

VIOLATIONS

Please report any and all violations of this TOS to Urban-Muse.com as follows:

Mailing Address:

Urban-Muse.com

Private Residence (Withehld)

Private (Withheld), California 90045

Telephone: Withheld

Fax: Withheld

Email: admin at urban-muse.com where at is a @

Thankyou for using Urban-Muse.com – We value your privacy and hope to serve you for many years to come.